Mobile service area

Concussion & TBI Testing in Pensacola & the Florida Panhandle

We come to your provider's office. We diagnose. You treat.

The western Panhandle stretches about 100 miles of coastline from Pensacola to Panama City, with military communities, beach towns and rural inland areas. Braintree brings testing to the treating provider's office.

Concussion testing near Pensacola

Concussion testing at your provider's office in Pensacola, Cantonment and Navarre

The western Panhandle stretches about 100 miles of coastline from Pensacola to Panama City, with military communities, beach towns and rural inland areas. Instead of sending an injured patient across Florida Panhandle to a testing center, Braintree brings objective, physician-reviewed concussion and TBI testing to the practice already treating them.

After a car accident in Pensacola

US-98 along the coast fills with summer beach traffic in Destin and Panama City Beach, and I-10 carries heavy cross-country freight past Pensacola and Crestview. If a patient is dealing with those symptoms after a crash on I-10 or anywhere else in the area, their treating provider can arrange a head injury evaluation after an accident. Availability and scheduling are coordinated with the referring provider.

Counties and cities we serve in Florida Panhandle

Escambia CountyPensacola, Cantonment
Santa Rosa CountyNavarre, Milton, Gulf Breeze
Okaloosa CountyFort Walton Beach, Destin, Crestview, Niceville
Bay CountyPanama City, Panama City Beach, Lynn Haven

Practice somewhere nearby? Braintree serves every town in Florida Panhandle and the rest of the state, so call 813-709-3771 and we will coordinate a visit with your office.

How it works

From Florida Panhandle referral to a physician-reviewed report

01

Referral from the treating provider

Providers can send a referral or call. Scheduling is coordinated with that provider.

02

Testing at the provider's office

Objective concussion and TBI testing happens at the practice in Pensacola or nearby. Patients from Marianna and the rest of Escambia County do not visit a separate testing center.

03

Physician-reviewed diagnostic report

Reports are typically available in about 48 hours; timing may vary with case complexity and completion of required information.

04

The treating provider continues care

The report goes back to the Florida Panhandle treating provider, who decides on care. We diagnose. You treat.

Next steps

How to arrange concussion testing in Florida Panhandle

Treating providers

Bring testing to your Pensacola practice

Take the provider fit check, send a referral, or read more for providers.

Take the provider fit check

Or book a TBI briefing on Calendly.

Personal injury attorneys

Refer a case or schedule a review

Florida Panhandle firms can refer a case through the attorney page. Clinicians reach their own findings, and Braintree makes no promise about the outcome of any case.

For attorneys

People seeking testing

Start with your treating provider

We see patients through their treating provider. Learn about concussion testing in Florida, ask your provider about Braintree, or call us.

Call 813-709-3771

Questions

Concussion testing in Florida Panhandle: common questions

Do you serve Destin, Navarre and Panama City Beach?

Yes. Braintree serves the Panhandle by mobile service, including Pensacola, Gulf Breeze, Navarre, Destin, Fort Walton Beach, Crestview and Panama City.

How does concussion testing work in Pensacola?

A treating provider in Pensacola or nearby refers the patient. Braintree brings objective concussion and TBI testing to that provider's office, and the results become a physician-reviewed diagnostic report. Reports are typically available in about 48 hours; timing may vary with case complexity and completion of required information.

Is Florida Panhandle a Braintree office location?

No. Florida Panhandle is a mobile service area, not an office. Braintree is headquartered in the Tampa area, serving all of Florida by mobile service. Testing takes place at the treating provider's office.

Can I get a head injury evaluation after a car accident in Cantonment?

Start with your treating provider. If they refer you, testing is scheduled at their office in Cantonment, Navarre or elsewhere in Florida Panhandle. If symptoms are severe or getting worse, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

Does Braintree treat concussions?

No. Braintree provides diagnostic testing only. The treating provider receives the physician-reviewed diagnostic report and decides on care. We diagnose. You treat.

Do you serve Walton County and 30A?

Yes, including DeFuniak Springs and the beach communities.

Do you serve inland Panhandle towns?

Yes, including Marianna, Chipley, Bonifay and Port St. Joe.

For local providers, attorneys and patients

Concussion testing for practices in Pensacola, Destin, Panama City and Marianna

If you practice in Pensacola, Fort Walton Beach or Panama City, you see summer beach traffic jam US-98 from Destin to Panama City Beach. Visitors unfamiliar with the roads and crowded crosswalks lead to many crashes.

Military bases including Eglin, Hurlburt Field, Tyndall and NAS Pensacola bring young drivers and commuters onto I-10 and US-98 every day.

Inland towns like Marianna, Chipley and DeFuniak Springs sit along I-10 far from specialty testing. Braintree brings testing to practices across all ten Panhandle counties.

Pensacola and Panama City personal injury firms regularly represent out of state vacationers hurt on Panhandle roads. Because testing is scheduled at a Florida treating provider's office, the client can be evaluated before heading home to Alabama, Georgia or beyond.

Panhandle beach season

  • US-98 in Destin and Panama City Beach: summer gridlock
  • I-10 near Pensacola: interstate and bridge crashes
  • US-331 Choctawhatchee Bay bridge: beach traffic
  • US-231 to Panama City: rural high speed traffic

Main roads we cover: I-10, US-98, US-231, US-331 and US-29.

Service locations

Cities we serve in Florida Panhandle

Mobile testing at your treating provider's office in every community below. See all Florida service areas.

Escambia County

Cities and towns: Century, Pensacola

Communities: Bellview, Brent, Ensley, Ferry Pass, Gonzalez, Myrtle Grove, Pensacola Station, Warrington, West Pensacola

Santa Rosa County

Cities and towns: Gulf Breeze, Jay, Milton

Communities: East Milton, Midway, Navarre, Pace

Okaloosa County

Cities and towns: Cinco Bayou, Crestview, Destin, Fort Walton Beach, Laurel Hill, Mary Esther, Niceville, Shalimar, Valparaiso

Communities: Lake Lorraine, Ocean City, Wright

Bay County

Cities and towns: Callaway, Lynn Haven, Mexico Beach, Panama City, Panama City Beach, Parker, Springfield

Communities: Upper Grand Lagoon

Walton County

Cities and towns: DeFuniak Springs, Freeport, Paxton

Communities: Miramar Beach

Holmes County

Cities and towns: Bonifay, Esto, Noma, Ponce de Leon, Westville

Washington County

Cities and towns: Caryville, Chipley, Ebro, Vernon, Wausau

Jackson County

Cities and towns: Alford, Bascom, Campbellton, Cottondale, Graceville, Grand Ridge, Greenwood, Jacob City, Malone, Marianna, Sneads

Calhoun County

Cities and towns: Altha, Blountstown

Gulf County

Cities and towns: Port St. Joe, Wewahitchka

Live crash reports

Braintree Crash Map: Florida Panhandle

Live crash and incident reports on Florida Panhandle roads from FL511, Florida's official traveler information service. If you've been in a crash, here's how to get checked.

Live map: FL511, Florida Department of Transportation. Information only; in an emergency call 911.Last loaded just now. Refreshes every 5 minutes.

Open the statewide Braintree Crash Map · What to watch for after a crash in Florida Panhandle

Been in a crash? Get checked. Some head injury signs show up hours or days later. We are here to support you in this difficult time.

Latest crash & traffic news near Florida Panhandle

Headlines from the last 24 hours, from local news outlets and FLHSMV. Each headline links to the original story on the publisher's site.

  • Loading headlines
Past 7 days
    2024 at a glance
    CountyCrashesInjuriesDeaths
    Escambia County5,9654,99260
    Bay County4,0422,65836
    Okaloosa County3,1921,92519
    Santa Rosa County2,1371,58026
    Walton County1,5571,07924
    Jackson County72736512
    Washington County3681669
    Holmes County2491417
    Calhoun County1821024
    Gulf County114654

    Source: Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (FLHSMV), 2024 Florida Traffic Crash Facts Annual Report, Traffic Crash and Injury History by County. Latest full year published. Counts are law enforcement reported crashes and are not adjusted for population or traffic. Figures may be revised by FLHSMV.

    Crash sources for Florida Panhandle

    Go straight to the sources Floridians check for crashes and traffic. Links open the original site; Braintree does not copy or host their reports.

    Testing, not treatment

    Braintree's testing is diagnostic. It is not treatment and it is not emergency care. Your treating provider in Florida Panhandle stays in charge of care.

    If this is a medical emergency, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

    Mobile diagnostic testing is scheduled through the treating provider and is not a substitute for emergency care.

    Nearby service areas

    Local guide

    After a crash in the Florida Panhandle

    FLHSMV recorded 16,893 crashes across Escambia County (5,965), Santa Rosa County (2,137), Okaloosa County (3,192), Bay County (4,042) and Walton County (1,557) in 2024. Many people walk away from a collision feeling fine, then notice headaches, fogginess or trouble sleeping days later.

    Roads where crashes add up

    Drivers in the Florida Panhandle share I-10, US-98, US-29, SR-79 and SR-85. Heavy traffic concentrates around US-98 along the coast during beach season, I-10 between Pensacola and Panama City routes and the bridges around Pensacola and Destin. Rear-end and side-impact collisions on these routes can jolt the head and neck even at moderate speeds, which is why a head injury check after any crash is worth considering.

    Emergency care comes first

    If you have a severe headache, repeated vomiting, confusion, slurred speech or weakness, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room. Major hospitals serving the area include Ascension Sacred Heart Pensacola, Baptist Hospital in Pensacola, HCA Florida Fort Walton-Destin Hospital and Ascension Sacred Heart Bay. Braintree does not replace emergency care. We help people who have been seen, sent home and are still not feeling like themselves.

    Local questions

    Do I have to travel to an office? No. Braintree is mobile across Florida and brings testing to the treating provider's office in Pensacola, Navarre, Fort Walton Beach, Destin, Panama City or Santa Rosa Beach.

    What do I receive? Testing is documented in physician-reviewed diagnostic reports that you and your care team can use when planning next steps.

    Can my chiropractor or attorney refer me? Yes. Providers and law firms in the Florida Panhandle can refer patients directly, or you can book a call yourself.

    Book a call  or call 813-709-3771

    Crash data: Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 2024 Traffic Crash Facts.

    Two people shaking hands

    Schedule a TBI briefing

    Bring mobile concussion testing to your Florida Panhandle practice. We diagnose. You treat.