Mobile service area

Concussion & TBI Testing in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida

We come to your provider's office. We diagnose. You treat.

Jacksonville is the largest city by area in the continental United States, and the metro reaches from Fernandina Beach on Amelia Island to St. Augustine and west to Orange Park and Fleming Island. Crossing it for an appointment can take over an hour. Braintree brings concussion testing to the treating provider's office instead.

Concussion testing near Jacksonville

Concussion testing at your provider's office in Jacksonville, Jacksonville Beach and Atlantic Beach

Jacksonville is the largest city by area in the continental United States, and the metro reaches from Fernandina Beach on Amelia Island to St. Instead of sending an injured patient across Jacksonville & Northeast Florida to a testing center, Braintree brings objective, physician-reviewed concussion and TBI testing to the practice already treating them.

After a car accident in Jacksonville

I-95 through downtown, the I-295 beltway, J. Turner Butler Boulevard to the Beaches and Blanding Boulevard through Orange Park are the region's busiest crash corridors. If a patient is dealing with those symptoms after a crash on I-95 or anywhere else in the area, their treating provider can arrange a head injury evaluation after an accident. Availability and scheduling are coordinated with the referring provider.

Counties and cities we serve in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida

Duval CountyJacksonville, Jacksonville Beach, Atlantic Beach, Neptune Beach
Clay CountyOrange Park, Fleming Island, Green Cove Springs, Middleburg
St. Johns CountySt. Augustine, Ponte Vedra, St. Johns
Nassau CountyFernandina Beach, Yulee, Callahan

Practice somewhere nearby? Braintree serves every town in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida and the rest of the state, so call 813-709-3771 and we will coordinate a visit with your office.

How it works

From Jacksonville & Northeast Florida referral to a physician-reviewed report

01

Referral from the treating provider

Providers can send a referral or call. Scheduling is coordinated with that provider.

02

Testing at the provider's office

Objective concussion and TBI testing happens at the practice in Jacksonville or nearby. Patients from Fernandina Beach and the rest of Duval County do not visit a separate testing center.

03

Physician-reviewed diagnostic report

Reports are typically available in about 48 hours; timing may vary with case complexity and completion of required information.

04

The treating provider continues care

The report goes back to the Jacksonville & Northeast Florida treating provider, who decides on care. We diagnose. You treat.

Next steps

How to arrange concussion testing in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida

Treating providers

Bring testing to your Jacksonville practice

Take the provider fit check, send a referral, or read more for providers.

Take the provider fit check

Or book a TBI briefing on Calendly.

Personal injury attorneys

Refer a case or schedule a review

Jacksonville & Northeast Florida firms can refer a case through the attorney page. Clinicians reach their own findings, and Braintree makes no promise about the outcome of any case.

For attorneys

People seeking testing

Start with your treating provider

We see patients through their treating provider. Learn about concussion testing in Florida, ask your provider about Braintree, or call us.

Call 813-709-3771

Questions

Concussion testing in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida: common questions

Where can I get concussion testing in Jacksonville after a car accident?

Ask your treating provider. Braintree tests at treating providers' offices across Jacksonville, Orange Park, Fleming Island, the Beaches, St. Augustine and Fernandina Beach. The physician-reviewed diagnostic report goes back to your provider, who handles concussion treatment decisions.

How does concussion testing work in Jacksonville?

A treating provider in Jacksonville or nearby refers the patient. Braintree brings objective concussion and TBI testing to that provider's office, and the results become a physician-reviewed diagnostic report. Reports are typically available in about 48 hours; timing may vary with case complexity and completion of required information.

Is Jacksonville & Northeast Florida a Braintree office location?

No. Jacksonville & Northeast Florida is a mobile service area, not an office. Braintree is headquartered in the Tampa area, serving all of Florida by mobile service. Testing takes place at the treating provider's office.

Can I get a head injury evaluation after a car accident in Jacksonville Beach?

Start with your treating provider. If they refer you, testing is scheduled at their office in Jacksonville Beach, Atlantic Beach or elsewhere in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida. If symptoms are severe or getting worse, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

Does Braintree treat concussions?

No. Braintree provides diagnostic testing only. The treating provider receives the physician-reviewed diagnostic report and decides on care. We diagnose. You treat.

Do you serve Clay County and Orange Park?

Yes, plus St. Johns, Nassau, Baker and Putnam counties.

Can military families be tested?

If their treating provider refers them, yes. Testing happens at that provider's office.

For local providers, attorneys and patients

Concussion testing for practices in Jacksonville, Orange Park, St. Augustine and Fernandina Beach

If you practice in Orange Park, Fleming Island or the Southside, your patients drive some of the busiest roads in Florida. Jacksonville covers a lot of ground, and long commutes on I-95, I-295 and Blanding Boulevard add up to many crashes.

Military families from NAS Jacksonville and Mayport, and port truck traffic on I-95 and Heckscher Drive, add their own injury patterns. Braintree tests at your office so patients avoid another cross town drive.

We also cover St. Augustine, Fernandina Beach, Macclenny and Palatka, where specialty testing is often hours away.

St. Johns County growth around Nocatee and World Golf Village has pushed more drivers onto I-95 and SR 9B, and Jacksonville Beach attorneys see summer crashes along A1A and Butler Boulevard.

Jacksonville long commute corridors

  • I-95 and I-10 interchange downtown: merges and congestion
  • Blanding Boulevard through Orange Park: dense turning traffic
  • J. Turner Butler Boulevard: high speed commuters
  • US-17 in Putnam and Clay: rural two lane crashes

Main roads we cover: I-95, I-10, I-295, J. Turner Butler Boulevard, Blanding Boulevard and US-17.

Service locations

Cities we serve in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida

Mobile testing at your treating provider's office in every community below. See all Florida service areas.

Duval County

Cities and towns: Atlantic Beach, Baldwin, Jacksonville, Jacksonville Beach, Neptune Beach

Clay County

Cities and towns: Green Cove Springs, Keystone Heights, Orange Park, Penney Farms

Communities: Asbury Lake, Bellair-Meadowbrook Terrace, Fleming Island, Lakeside, Middleburg, Oakleaf Plantation

St. Johns County

Cities and towns: Marineland, St. Augustine, St. Augustine Beach

Communities: Fruit Cove, Nocatee, Palm Valley, Sawgrass, St. Augustine Shores, St. Augustine South, World Golf Village

Nassau County

Cities and towns: Callahan, Fernandina Beach, Hilliard

Communities: Nassau Village-Ratliff, Yulee

Baker County

Cities and towns: Glen St. Mary, Macclenny

Putnam County

Cities and towns: Crescent City, Interlachen, Palatka, Pomona Park, Welaka

Live crash reports

Braintree Crash Map: Jacksonville & Northeast Florida

Live crash and incident reports on Jacksonville & Northeast Florida roads from FL511, Florida's official traveler information service. If you've been in a crash, here's how to get checked.

Live map: FL511, Florida Department of Transportation. Information only; in an emergency call 911.Last loaded just now. Refreshes every 5 minutes.

Open the statewide Braintree Crash Map · What to watch for after a crash in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida

Been in a crash? Get checked. Some head injury signs show up hours or days later. We are here to support you in this difficult time.

Latest crash & traffic news near Jacksonville & Northeast Florida

Headlines from the last 24 hours, from local news outlets and FLHSMV. Each headline links to the original story on the publisher's site.

  • Loading headlines
Past 7 days
    2024 at a glance
    CountyCrashesInjuriesDeaths
    Duval County23,01315,480153
    St. Johns County3,6521,90923
    Clay County2,6371,68924
    Nassau County1,13469115
    Putnam County1,04680817
    Baker County3983029

    Source: Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (FLHSMV), 2024 Florida Traffic Crash Facts Annual Report, Traffic Crash and Injury History by County. Latest full year published. Counts are law enforcement reported crashes and are not adjusted for population or traffic. Figures may be revised by FLHSMV.

    Crash sources for Jacksonville & Northeast Florida

    Go straight to the sources Floridians check for crashes and traffic. Links open the original site; Braintree does not copy or host their reports.

    Testing, not treatment

    Braintree's testing is diagnostic. It is not treatment and it is not emergency care. Your treating provider in Jacksonville & Northeast Florida stays in charge of care.

    If this is a medical emergency, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

    Mobile diagnostic testing is scheduled through the treating provider and is not a substitute for emergency care.

    Nearby service areas

    Local guide

    After a crash in Jacksonville and Northeast Florida

    FLHSMV recorded 30,436 crashes across Duval County (23,013), Clay County (2,637), St. Johns County (3,652) and Nassau County (1,134) in 2024. Many people walk away from a collision feeling fine, then notice headaches, fogginess or trouble sleeping days later.

    Roads where crashes add up

    Drivers in Jacksonville and Northeast Florida share I-95, I-10, I-295, J. Turner Butler Boulevard (SR-202), US-1 and Blanding Boulevard. Heavy traffic concentrates around I-95 and I-10 near downtown, the I-295 beltway and growth corridors into St. Johns and Clay counties. Rear-end and side-impact collisions on these routes can jolt the head and neck even at moderate speeds, which is why a head injury check after any crash is worth considering.

    Emergency care comes first

    If you have a severe headache, repeated vomiting, confusion, slurred speech or weakness, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room. Major hospitals serving the area include UF Health Jacksonville, Baptist Medical Center Jacksonville, Ascension St. Vincent's Riverside and Mayo Clinic in Jacksonville. Braintree does not replace emergency care. We help people who have been seen, sent home and are still not feeling like themselves.

    Local questions

    Do I have to travel to an office? No. Braintree is mobile across Florida and brings testing to the treating provider's office in Jacksonville, Orange Park, St. Augustine, Fernandina Beach, Ponte Vedra or Middleburg.

    What do I receive? Testing is documented in physician-reviewed diagnostic reports that you and your care team can use when planning next steps.

    Can my chiropractor or attorney refer me? Yes. Providers and law firms in Jacksonville and Northeast Florida can refer patients directly, or you can book a call yourself.

    Book a call  or call 813-709-3771

    Crash data: Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 2024 Traffic Crash Facts.

    Two people shaking hands

    Schedule a TBI briefing

    Bring mobile concussion testing to your Jacksonville & Northeast Florida practice. We diagnose. You treat.