Mobile service area

Concussion & TBI Testing in Gainesville, Ocala & North Central Florida

We come to your provider's office. We diagnose. You treat.

North Central Florida is mostly small towns and farmland between larger hubs like Gainesville and Ocala. Patients in Lake City, Dunnellon or The Villages may live far from specialty testing. Braintree brings it to their treating provider.

Concussion testing near Gainesville

Concussion testing at your provider's office in Gainesville, Alachua and Newberry

North Central Florida is mostly small towns and farmland between larger hubs like Gainesville and Ocala. Instead of sending an injured patient across North Central Florida to a testing center, Braintree brings objective, physician-reviewed concussion and TBI testing to the practice already treating them.

After a car accident in Gainesville

I-75 is the main route through the region and carries heavy truck and holiday traffic, with US-441 and US-301 connecting the towns in between. If a patient is dealing with those symptoms after a crash on I-75 or anywhere else in the area, their treating provider can arrange a head injury evaluation after an accident. Availability and scheduling are coordinated with the referring provider.

Counties and cities we serve in North Central Florida

Alachua CountyGainesville, Alachua, Newberry, High Springs
Marion CountyOcala, Belleview, Dunnellon
Columbia CountyLake City
Sumter CountyThe Villages, Wildwood

Practice somewhere nearby? Braintree serves every town in North Central Florida and the rest of the state, so call 813-709-3771 and we will coordinate a visit with your office.

How it works

From North Central Florida referral to a physician-reviewed report

01

Referral from the treating provider

Providers can send a referral or call. Scheduling is coordinated with that provider.

02

Testing at the provider's office

Objective concussion and TBI testing happens at the practice in Gainesville or nearby. Patients from Lake City and the rest of Marion County do not visit a separate testing center.

03

Physician-reviewed diagnostic report

Reports are typically available in about 48 hours; timing may vary with case complexity and completion of required information.

04

The treating provider continues care

The report goes back to the North Central Florida treating provider, who decides on care. We diagnose. You treat.

Next steps

How to arrange concussion testing in North Central Florida

Treating providers

Bring testing to your Gainesville practice

Take the provider fit check, send a referral, or read more for providers.

Take the provider fit check

Or book a TBI briefing on Calendly.

Personal injury attorneys

Refer a case or schedule a review

North Central Florida firms can refer a case through the attorney page. Clinicians reach their own findings, and Braintree makes no promise about the outcome of any case.

For attorneys

People seeking testing

Start with your treating provider

We see patients through their treating provider. Learn about concussion testing in Florida, ask your provider about Braintree, or call us.

Call 813-709-3771

Questions

Concussion testing in North Central Florida: common questions

Is concussion testing available near The Villages and Ocala?

Yes. Treating providers in Ocala, The Villages, Wildwood, Gainesville, Lake City and nearby communities can refer patients for testing at their office.

How does concussion testing work in Gainesville?

A treating provider in Gainesville or nearby refers the patient. Braintree brings objective concussion and TBI testing to that provider's office, and the results become a physician-reviewed diagnostic report. Reports are typically available in about 48 hours; timing may vary with case complexity and completion of required information.

Is North Central Florida a Braintree office location?

No. North Central Florida is a mobile service area, not an office. Braintree is headquartered in the Tampa area, serving all of Florida by mobile service. Testing takes place at the treating provider's office.

Can I get a head injury evaluation after a car accident in Alachua?

Start with your treating provider. If they refer you, testing is scheduled at their office in Alachua, Newberry or elsewhere in North Central Florida. If symptoms are severe or getting worse, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

Does Braintree treat concussions?

No. Braintree provides diagnostic testing only. The treating provider receives the physician-reviewed diagnostic report and decides on care. We diagnose. You treat.

Do you serve small rural counties?

Yes. All twelve counties in this region are covered, including Dixie, Lafayette and Union.

Do you work with The Villages area practices?

Yes, across Sumter, Lake and Marion counties.

For local providers, attorneys and patients

Concussion testing for practices in Gainesville, Ocala, The Villages and Lake City

If you practice in Ocala, Gainesville or The Villages, your patients include students, horse country residents and retirees driving golf carts and cars on the same roads. I-75 through Marion and Alachua carries heavy freight between Florida and the rest of the country.

Many rural counties here, from Chiefland to Live Oak, have few specialists. A patient in Cross City or Jasper may face a long drive for testing. Braintree comes to the practice instead.

Gainesville attorneys handling student and commuter crash cases can rely on documentation from testing done at the treating provider's office.

Rural North Central coverage

  • I-75 through Ocala and Gainesville: freight traffic
  • US-27 and US-19: rural two lane roads
  • US-441 near The Villages: golf cart and car mix
  • I-10 at Lake City: interstate interchange crashes

Main roads we cover: I-75, I-10, US-441, US-301, US-27, US-19 and SR 26.

Service locations

Cities we serve in North Central Florida

Mobile testing at your treating provider's office in every community below. See all Florida service areas.

Alachua County

Cities and towns: Alachua, Archer, Gainesville, Hawthorne, High Springs, La Crosse, Micanopy, Newberry, Waldo

Marion County

Cities and towns: Belleview, Dunnellon, McIntosh, Ocala, Reddick

Communities: Liberty Triangle, Marion Oaks, On Top of the World, Rainbow Springs, Silver Springs Shores, The Villages

Columbia County

Cities and towns: Fort White, Lake City

Sumter County

Cities and towns: Bushnell, Center Hill, Coleman, Webster, Wildwood

Communities: The Villages

Bradford County

Cities and towns: Brooker, Hampton, Lawtey, Starke

Union County

Cities and towns: Lake Butler, Raiford, Worthington Springs

Gilchrist County

Cities and towns: Bell, Fanning Springs, Trenton

Dixie County

Cities and towns: Cross City, Horseshoe Beach

Levy County

Cities and towns: Bronson, Cedar Key, Chiefland, Fanning Springs, Inglis, Otter Creek, Williston, Yankeetown

Lafayette County

Cities and towns: Mayo

Suwannee County

Cities and towns: Branford, Live Oak

Hamilton County

Cities and towns: Jasper, Jennings, White Springs

Live crash reports

Braintree Crash Map: North Central Florida

Live crash and incident reports on North Central Florida roads from FL511, Florida's official traveler information service. If you've been in a crash, here's how to get checked.

Live map: FL511, Florida Department of Transportation. Information only; in an emergency call 911.Last loaded just now. Refreshes every 5 minutes.

Open the statewide Braintree Crash Map · What to watch for after a crash in North Central Florida

Been in a crash? Get checked. Some head injury signs show up hours or days later. We are here to support you in this difficult time.

Latest crash & traffic news near North Central Florida

Headlines from the last 24 hours, from local news outlets and FLHSMV. Each headline links to the original story on the publisher's site.

  • Loading headlines
Past 7 days
    2024 at a glance
    CountyCrashesInjuriesDeaths
    Marion County6,5324,959114
    Alachua County4,8623,40950
    Sumter County1,6861,30421
    Columbia County1,5251,02827
    Suwannee County70444716
    Levy County58442419
    Hamilton County3541668
    Bradford County2762066
    Gilchrist County2501856
    Dixie County1511267
    Union County1241675
    Lafayette County57483

    Source: Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (FLHSMV), 2024 Florida Traffic Crash Facts Annual Report, Traffic Crash and Injury History by County. Latest full year published. Counts are law enforcement reported crashes and are not adjusted for population or traffic. Figures may be revised by FLHSMV.

    Crash sources for North Central Florida

    Go straight to the sources Floridians check for crashes and traffic. Links open the original site; Braintree does not copy or host their reports.

    Testing, not treatment

    Braintree's testing is diagnostic. It is not treatment and it is not emergency care. Your treating provider in North Central Florida stays in charge of care.

    If this is a medical emergency, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

    Mobile diagnostic testing is scheduled through the treating provider and is not a substitute for emergency care.

    Nearby service areas

    Local guide

    After a crash in North Central Florida

    FLHSMV recorded 14,802 crashes across Alachua County (4,862), Marion County (6,532), Sumter County (1,686) and Citrus County (1,722) in 2024. Many people walk away from a collision feeling fine, then notice headaches, fogginess or trouble sleeping days later.

    Roads where crashes add up

    Drivers in North Central Florida share I-75, US-441, US-301, US-27 and SR-200. Heavy traffic concentrates around I-75 between Gainesville and Ocala, which carries heavy truck and holiday traffic, and growth around The Villages. Rear-end and side-impact collisions on these routes can jolt the head and neck even at moderate speeds, which is why a head injury check after any crash is worth considering.

    Emergency care comes first

    If you have a severe headache, repeated vomiting, confusion, slurred speech or weakness, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room. Major hospitals serving the area include UF Health Shands Hospital, HCA Florida North Florida Hospital, AdventHealth Ocala and UF Health Spanish Plaines Hospital. Braintree does not replace emergency care. We help people who have been seen, sent home and are still not feeling like themselves.

    Local questions

    Do I have to travel to an office? No. Braintree is mobile across Florida and brings testing to the treating provider's office in Gainesville, Ocala, The Villages, Lake City, Inverness or Alachua.

    What do I receive? Testing is documented in physician-reviewed diagnostic reports that you and your care team can use when planning next steps.

    Can my chiropractor or attorney refer me? Yes. Providers and law firms in North Central Florida can refer patients directly, or you can book a call yourself.

    Book a call  or call 813-709-3771

    Crash data: Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 2024 Traffic Crash Facts.

    Two people shaking hands

    Schedule a TBI briefing

    Bring mobile concussion testing to your North Central Florida practice. We diagnose. You treat.