Mobile service area

Concussion & TBI Testing in Tallahassee & the Big Bend

We come to your provider's office. We diagnose. You treat.

Tallahassee is Florida's capital, but its nearest large metros are hours away. The rural counties around it, Gadsden, Wakulla and Jefferson, have few specialty options. Braintree brings testing to local treating providers.

Concussion testing near Tallahassee

Concussion testing at your provider's office in Tallahassee, Quincy and Havana

Tallahassee is Florida's capital, but its nearest large metros are hours away. Instead of sending an injured patient across Tallahassee & the Big Bend to a testing center, Braintree brings objective, physician-reviewed concussion and TBI testing to the practice already treating them.

After a car accident in Tallahassee

I-10 across the Big Bend carries long-distance traffic, and Capital Circle and US-319 see much of the city's crash volume. If a patient is dealing with those symptoms after a crash on I-10 or anywhere else in the area, their treating provider can arrange a head injury evaluation after an accident. Availability and scheduling are coordinated with the referring provider.

Counties and cities we serve in Tallahassee & the Big Bend

Leon CountyTallahassee
Gadsden CountyQuincy, Havana
Wakulla CountyCrawfordville
Jefferson CountyMonticello

Practice somewhere nearby? Braintree serves every town in Tallahassee & the Big Bend and the rest of the state, so call 813-709-3771 and we will coordinate a visit with your office.

How it works

From Tallahassee & the Big Bend referral to a physician-reviewed report

01

Referral from the treating provider

Providers can send a referral or call. Scheduling is coordinated with that provider.

02

Testing at the provider's office

Objective concussion and TBI testing happens at the practice in Tallahassee or nearby. Patients from Perry and the rest of Leon County do not visit a separate testing center.

03

Physician-reviewed diagnostic report

Reports are typically available in about 48 hours; timing may vary with case complexity and completion of required information.

04

The treating provider continues care

The report goes back to the Tallahassee & the Big Bend treating provider, who decides on care. We diagnose. You treat.

Next steps

How to arrange concussion testing in Tallahassee & the Big Bend

Treating providers

Bring testing to your Tallahassee practice

Take the provider fit check, send a referral, or read more for providers.

Take the provider fit check

Or book a TBI briefing on Calendly.

Personal injury attorneys

Refer a case or schedule a review

Tallahassee & the Big Bend firms can refer a case through the attorney page. Clinicians reach their own findings, and Braintree makes no promise about the outcome of any case.

For attorneys

People seeking testing

Start with your treating provider

We see patients through their treating provider. Learn about concussion testing in Florida, ask your provider about Braintree, or call us.

Call 813-709-3771

Questions

Concussion testing in Tallahassee & the Big Bend: common questions

Do I have to travel to Jacksonville or Pensacola for concussion testing?

No. Braintree tests at the treating provider's office in Tallahassee and surrounding Big Bend communities.

How does concussion testing work in Tallahassee?

A treating provider in Tallahassee or nearby refers the patient. Braintree brings objective concussion and TBI testing to that provider's office, and the results become a physician-reviewed diagnostic report. Reports are typically available in about 48 hours; timing may vary with case complexity and completion of required information.

Is Tallahassee & the Big Bend a Braintree office location?

No. Tallahassee & the Big Bend is a mobile service area, not an office. Braintree is headquartered in the Tampa area, serving all of Florida by mobile service. Testing takes place at the treating provider's office.

Can I get a head injury evaluation after a car accident in Quincy?

Start with your treating provider. If they refer you, testing is scheduled at their office in Quincy, Havana or elsewhere in Tallahassee & the Big Bend. If symptoms are severe or getting worse, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

Does Braintree treat concussions?

No. Braintree provides diagnostic testing only. The treating provider receives the physician-reviewed diagnostic report and decides on care. We diagnose. You treat.

Do you serve Franklin and Taylor counties?

Yes, including Apalachicola, Carrabelle and Perry.

Can university students be tested?

If their treating provider refers them, yes.

For local providers, attorneys and patients

Concussion testing for practices in Tallahassee, Quincy, Crawfordville and Perry

If you practice in Tallahassee, you treat state workers, university students and families from a wide rural area. Capital Circle and I-10 are busiest on football weekends and legislative session days.

The Big Bend is rural. Perry, Madison, Apalachicola and Bristol are far from specialty testing. Braintree brings testing to the treating provider's office so patients avoid the long drive.

Tallahassee attorneys working state and student cases get objective documentation from testing done close to the client.

Chiropractors in Crawfordville, Quincy and Monticello often serve patients who commute into Tallahassee each weekday on US-319, US-90 or I-10. When one of those patients mentions headaches or poor sleep after a fender bender on Apalachee Parkway, the provider can arrange testing in the same office where care is already happening.

Big Bend game day and session traffic

  • Capital Circle: dense signals and turning crashes
  • I-10 near Tallahassee: freight and game day traffic
  • US-98 along the coast: rural two lane roads
  • US-19 and US-27 to Perry: logging trucks

Main roads we cover: I-10, US-27, US-319, US-98, US-19 and Capital Circle.

Service locations

Cities we serve in Tallahassee & the Big Bend

Mobile testing at your treating provider's office in every community below. See all Florida service areas.

Leon County

Cities and towns: Tallahassee

Communities: Bradfordville

Gadsden County

Cities and towns: Chattahoochee, Greensboro, Gretna, Havana, Midway, Quincy

Wakulla County

Cities and towns: Sopchoppy, St. Marks

Jefferson County

Cities and towns: Monticello

Madison County

Cities and towns: Greenville, Lee, Madison

Taylor County

Cities and towns: Perry

Franklin County

Cities and towns: Apalachicola, Carrabelle

Liberty County

Cities and towns: Bristol

Live crash reports

Braintree Crash Map: Tallahassee & the Big Bend

Live crash and incident reports on Tallahassee & the Big Bend roads from FL511, Florida's official traveler information service. If you've been in a crash, here's how to get checked.

Live map: FL511, Florida Department of Transportation. Information only; in an emergency call 911.Last loaded just now. Refreshes every 5 minutes.

Open the statewide Braintree Crash Map · What to watch for after a crash in Tallahassee & the Big Bend

Been in a crash? Get checked. Some head injury signs show up hours or days later. We are here to support you in this difficult time.

Latest crash & traffic news near Tallahassee & the Big Bend

Headlines from the last 24 hours, from local news outlets and FLHSMV. Each headline links to the original story on the publisher's site.

  • Loading headlines
Past 7 days
    2024 at a glance
    CountyCrashesInjuriesDeaths
    Leon County6,3043,98637
    Gadsden County82452312
    Wakulla County4212224
    Madison County39820410
    Jefferson County29016410
    Taylor County2571834
    Franklin County110744
    Liberty County93510

    Source: Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (FLHSMV), 2024 Florida Traffic Crash Facts Annual Report, Traffic Crash and Injury History by County. Latest full year published. Counts are law enforcement reported crashes and are not adjusted for population or traffic. Figures may be revised by FLHSMV.

    Crash sources for Tallahassee & the Big Bend

    Go straight to the sources Floridians check for crashes and traffic. Links open the original site; Braintree does not copy or host their reports.

    Testing, not treatment

    Braintree's testing is diagnostic. It is not treatment and it is not emergency care. Your treating provider in Tallahassee & the Big Bend stays in charge of care.

    If this is a medical emergency, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room.

    Mobile diagnostic testing is scheduled through the treating provider and is not a substitute for emergency care.

    Nearby service areas

    Local guide

    After a crash in Tallahassee and the Big Bend

    FLHSMV recorded 7,549 crashes across Leon County (6,304), Gadsden County (824) and Wakulla County (421) in 2024. Many people walk away from a collision feeling fine, then notice headaches, fogginess or trouble sleeping days later.

    Roads where crashes add up

    Drivers in Tallahassee and the Big Bend share I-10, US-27, US-90, US-319 and Capital Circle. Heavy traffic concentrates around I-10 across the region, Capital Circle and Apalachee Parkway in Tallahassee and game-day traffic near the universities. Rear-end and side-impact collisions on these routes can jolt the head and neck even at moderate speeds, which is why a head injury check after any crash is worth considering.

    Emergency care comes first

    If you have a severe headache, repeated vomiting, confusion, slurred speech or weakness, call 911 or go to the nearest emergency room. Major hospitals serving the area include Tallahassee Memorial HealthCare and HCA Florida Capital Hospital. Braintree does not replace emergency care. We help people who have been seen, sent home and are still not feeling like themselves.

    Local questions

    Do I have to travel to an office? No. Braintree is mobile across Florida and brings testing to the treating provider's office in Tallahassee, Quincy, Crawfordville, Monticello, Perry or Madison.

    What do I receive? Testing is documented in physician-reviewed diagnostic reports that you and your care team can use when planning next steps.

    Can my chiropractor or attorney refer me? Yes. Providers and law firms in Tallahassee and the Big Bend can refer patients directly, or you can book a call yourself.

    Book a call  or call 813-709-3771

    Crash data: Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 2024 Traffic Crash Facts.

    Two people shaking hands

    Schedule a TBI briefing

    Bring mobile concussion testing to your Tallahassee & the Big Bend practice. We diagnose. You treat.